Dr. Charles Johnson, Music Director & Conductor
Bob Wall,
Associate Conductor


Betty Wall, General Manager
32 Years of Great Music !

HOME

SEASON SCHEDULE

Program Archives

TICKETS

CONCERT LOCATION

INFORMATION

History

Orchestra

Music Director
Conductor's Corner
Players Committee

Symphony Society

CONTRIBUTIONS

SPECIAL EVENTS

Hall of Honor
Endowment & Scholarships
Scholarship Recipients

Youth Concerto
In-School Performances

Christmas Pops Gala

Great Chefs

RELATED SITES

CONTACT US

 

 

 

2005 Youth Concerto Competition Winners

The Clear Lake Symphony held a competition on January 8 & 9, 2005 for young artists from Houston area high schools, junior highs, and elementary schools. The winners will be provided with a scholarship and perform with the symphony.
The Youth Concerto Competition winners were provided with a scholarship and performed with the Clear Lake Symphony at the February 19, 2005 concert.
 
Jeff Nesrsta (Bassoon) Winner, Junior Wind Division, "Bassoon Concerto", 1st Mvmt. by Mozart.  Age 15 in the 9th grade at Clear Brook High School.  Son of Paul & Patti Nesrsta.  Studied bassoon 3-1/2 years.  Teacher: Amy Cupitt.  Jeff enjoys running cross-country and competitive swimming.  He is an avid reader; can semi-fluently speak Hebrew and currently studying Latin.  He is actively involved in his synagogue's youth group.

First place in UIL Solo & Ensemble  Competition (7th & 8th grade)
First chair, All-Region Band 2003 - 2004
Member of Houston Youth Symphony

Amanda Swain (Bassoon) Winner, Senior Wind Division, "Bassoon Concerto", 1st Mvmt. by Weber.  Age 18 in the 12th grade at Friendswood High School.  Daughter of Craig & Diane Swain.  Studied bassoon 6 years.  Teacher: Jeff Robinson.  Amanda plans to major in bassoon performance.  She is a 4 year active member of the Friendswood High School Wind ensemble under the direction of Grey Dick.  She has also studied piano for the past 11 years and is a student of Joan Nassiri.

Texas All-State Member - 3 years
Member of Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Orchestra
Winner of the Greater Houston Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition

Anna Czerniak (Violin) Winner, Junior String Division, "Violin Concerto in E minor," 1st Mvmt. by Conus. Age 13 in the 8th grade at Memorial Middle School in Houston.  Daughter of Bogdan & Elizabeth Czerniak.  Studied violin 10 years.  Anna started her violin lessons at the age of 3 and quickly became a member of the Texas Young Virtuosi as a student of Joyce Durfee.  She continued her studies of violin with Zarchary Karrettin and musical theory with Yelena Brusilovskaya. Since 1997, Anna studied violin as a student of Kenneth Goldsmith in a Preparatory Program at The Shepherd School of Music of Rice University.  Anna also studied piano with Dariusz Pawlas and John Weems.  Currently, Anna continues her studies of violin with Fredell Lack.  In 2001, she participated in a summer music program with the eminent violinist and teacher, Kaja Danczowska in Krakow Conservatory of Music in Poland. In the summer of 2004, Anna attended Marrow Stone Music Festival at the University of Washington.

Winner of several local competitions for junior violinist
Played Mozart's Adelaide concerto in D-major with Houston North Symphony
Member of Houston Region Symphony
Member of Greater Houston Youth Symphony

back to top
Andrew Nepomuceno (Violin) Winner, Senior String Division, "Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor," 3rd mvmt. by Wieniawski.  Age 16 in the 10th grade at Bellaire High School in Bellaire.  Son of Merick and Ana Nepomuceno.  Studied violin 12 years.  Teachers: Joyce Duree Gertman and Henry Rubin.  Andrew's hobbies and interests include: swimming, guitar/bass, basketball, violin, and attempting to play the voila.  He is looking forward to graduating from Rice University, being successful in his endeavors and spreading happiness in the world to all. 

All-Region Symphony Orchestra (2003/2004, 2004/2005)
All-State Philharmonic Orchestra (2003/2004, 2004/2005)
Texas Young Virtuosos as student of Joyce Durfee

Darwin Weng (Piano) Winner, Junior Piano Division, "Piano Concerto in A minor," 1st Mvmt. by Grieg.  Age 14 in the 9th grade at Clear Lake High School.  Son of Weiqing Weng and Meiqi Zhou.  Darwin studied piano 7 years under teachers: Timothy Hester (current), Annette Chen and Meiqi Zhou.  He also studied violin 10 years under Meiqi Zhou.  He enjoys reading, playing basketball and listening to music.

For piano:
First Place (2001 & 2002), Bay Area Young Artist Competition
Houston Young Artist Concert (2003)
TMTA District Winner & Houston Winner (2003)
For violin:
All-Region Orchestra (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005)
Region Orchestra Assistance Concert Master   (2004, 2005)
All- State Orchestra (2005)

2005 Youth Concerto Competition Honorable Mentions

Lindsay Smith (French Horn) Honorable Mention, Junior Wind Division, "Horn Concerto No. 3," 1st Mvmt. by Mozart.  Age 14 in the 8th grade at Deer Park Junior High.  Daughter of Michael & Linda Smith.  Lindsay studied french horn for 3-1/2 years.  Teacher: Bruce Henniss.  She enjoys camping and hiking and is active with her church and school student council.

All-City Honor Band - 3 years
All-Region Orchestra - 3 years
All-District & All-Region Band - 3 years

James Patrick Tyler Jr. (Oboe) Honorable Mention, Senior Wind Division, "Oboe Concerto in C," 1st Mvmt. by Vivaldi.  Age 18 enrolled at the University of Houston as a freshman.  Son of James & Angela Tyler.  Studied oboe for 4 years.  Teachers: Laquita Sue Lawrence and Ann Leek.  James plans to become a professional musician.  He will being applying to several conservatories this year in hopes of receiving the best training available for his desired career choice.

All-Region Band
All-Region Orchestra
1st Division, UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest

back to top

Thank You Roje Yap

Many thanks go to Competition Coordinator, Roje Yap for his tireless work to put this competition and concert together.  A big thank you also goes to his committee  who helped during the competition on January 8 and 9, 2005.  They are: C.Y. Cheng, Kyra Espinosa, Jens Houken, and Betty Wall.  A fine job was done by the competition Judges: Dr. Charles Johnson, Mr. Robert Wall, Ms. Charlotte Tull, Mr. John Stuckey, Dr. Kim Ellis, and Dr. Kurt Gilman.

 


wishes to express our special appreciation to 
Fred and Nancy Forshey of
Forshey Piano Company
for providing the beautiful
Steinway Piano
for the Youth Concerto Competition
and the concert performance on February 19, 2005
 
Webmaster & Designer: Mike Matula

For information on CLS, contact Bob Wall at clsbob@aol.com

Last Updated: 03/15/2008