Dr. Charles Johnson, Music Director & Conductor
Bob Wall,
Associate Conductor


Betty Wall, General Manager
32 Years of Great Music !

HOME

SEASON SCHEDULE

Program Archives

TICKETS

CONCERT LOCATION

INFORMATION

History

Orchestra

Music Director
Conductor's Corner
Players Committee

Symphony Society

CONTRIBUTIONS

SPECIAL EVENTS

Hall of Honor
Endowment & Scholarships
Scholarship Recipients

Youth Concerto
In-School Performances

Christmas Pops Gala

Great Chefs

RELATED SITES

CONTACT US

 

 

 

2007 Youth Concerto Competition Winners

The Clear Lake Symphony held a competition on March 3 & 4, 2007  for young artists from Houston area high schools, junior highs, and elementary schools. 
The Youth Concerto Competition winners will be provided with a scholarship and perform with the Clear Lake Symphony at the April 14, 2007 concert.
 

Junior Wind Division

Matthew Barker (Trumpet) Winner, "Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat", by Neruda.  Age 14 in the 9th grade at Pasadena Memorial High School.  Son of Mike & Debbie Barker.  Studied trumpet 4 years and piano 10 years.  Trumpet teachers: Guinn Pitts, Jim Vassalo, Randy Adams.  Piano teacher: Joan Nassiri.  He enjoys scouting and has earned the Eagle Scout Award.  He also enjoys playing video games.  Matthew plans to major in music performance and music education.

National Piano Guild Roll, 8 Years
District Band, 6th - 9th Grade
Regional Band, 6th - 9th Grade
Regional Orchestra, 6th - 9th Grade
Principal trumpet with Houston Youth Symphony, 8th & 9th Grade
Area Band, 9th Grade
Member,
TMEA All-State Band (2007)

Senior Wind Division

Anastasia Koinis (Flute) Winner, "Poem for Tlute & Orchestra", by Griffes.  Age 17 in the 11th grade at Pearland High School.  Daughter of Theodore & Pauline Koinis.  Studied flute 10 years.  Teacher: Ema Armanious (lesson teacher) & Doug Grice (band director).  Anastasia enjoys playing basketball and soccer and spending time her friends, being involved in Church activities and playing flute.  She is interested in veterinary medicine and hopes to be involved in a career in this area.

All-City Band (1998 - 2001)
Region Band (2001 - 2007)
All-Region Orchestra (2002)
State Soloist - Level I Rating (2006)
All-State Band Piccolo (2007)
Houston Flute Club Solo Competition participant & finalist

Honorable Mention
Xuemiao Liu (Flute), "Flute Concerto", by Khachaturian. Music Teacher: Rosane Volchan O'Conor.

 

 
back to top

Junior Piano Division


Alice Wang
(Piano) Winner, "Piano Concerto No. 2", by Saint-Saens.  Age 14 in the 9th grade at Clear Lake High School.  Daughter of Bo Wang and Yuanyuan Gao.  Alice studied piano 10 years.  Teacher: John Weems.  She enjoys reading, music, traveling and swimming.

Oklahoma representative for MTNA (2005)
Starr Young Artist Piano Competition
Houston Young Artist Concert (2007)

Senior Piano Division

Aidin Ashoori (Piano) Winner, "Piano Concerto in F Minor"  by Gershwin.  Age 18 in the 12th grade at Pearland High School.  Son of Faramarz Ashoori and Jain Zhou.  Aidin studied piano 13 years.  Teacher: John Weems.  He enjoys electronic music composition, skateboarding, and medical research.  Aidin plans to study at Rice University from Fall '07 to pursue medicine and music.

1st Place, Texas Music Teachers Association State Piano Concerto Competition (2006)
1st Place, Forum Music Teacher Association Hearne Memorial Scholarship (2006)
Houston's Young Artist Concert (2007)
Selected to perform for national radio program "From the Top" (2007)

Honorable Mention
Nam Nguyen (Piano), "Piano Concerto in G" by Ravel. Music Teacher: John Weems.

 

 

Junior String Division

Nathan Haley (Cello) Winner, "Cello Concerto No. 1", by Shostakovich.  Age 14 in the 9th grade and is home schooled.  Son of James and Lisa Haley.  Studied cello 11 years and piano 4 years.  Teacher: Lisa Vosdoganes and Chris French.  Nathan's hobbies and interest include building computers, chamber music, academic challenge.  He plans to major in music.

4th Place, TMEA All-State Symphony
2nd Place, Greater Houston Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition
Principal, GHYO (Orchestra Level)

back to top

Senior String Division (co-winners)

Christopher Lee (Violin) Co-Winner, "Violin Concerto," by Tchaikovsky.  Age 17 in the 11th grade at Clear Brook High School.  Son of Robert and Christina Lee.  Studied piano and violin for 13 years (starting at age 4).
  
He began his piano and violin lessons with Mrs. Chiu-Hui Wong and Mrs. Beatrice Stanley and currently studies with violin with Professor Andrzej Garbies at the University of Houston Moores School of Music.  Christopher has won many awards and has been a recipient of many scholarships.  He has won numerous solo appearances with the Clear Lake Symphony, houston Civic Symphony, Symphony North of Houston, Greater Houston Youth Orchestra, and Houston Young Artists Concert at Stude Concert hall at Rice University.

Christopher is very active in community outreach programs,  he has been giving piano and violin recitals weekly at local Webster,TX nursing home and has played at Memorial Herman Children's Hospital, DePelchin Children's Center and many other special programs at churches and communities in the Greater HoustonArea.
  

Who's Who Among American High School Students
High School National Honor Society
Honor Orchestra of America (2007)
Concert Master, Texas All-State Symphony Orchestra (2007)
Member, Texas Regional XVII & XIX Symphony Orchestra
Member, Clear Brook High School Orchestra

Lillian Pettitt (Cello) Co-Winner, "Cello Concerto in Dr," by Haydn.  Age 17 in the 12th grade in the High School for Performing & Visual Arts.  Daughter of Monte and Jean Pettitt.  Studied cello 11 years.  Teacher: Chris French.  Lillian enjoys dancing, swimming, going to concerts and playing chamber music.

Principal Cellist, High School for Performing & Visual Arts
Symphony All-State
Winner, Symphony North Concerto

Honorable Mention
Diana Kim (Violin), "Violin Concerto No. 3" by Saint-Saens. Music Teacher: Henry Rubin.

 

back to top

Thank You Roje Yap

Many thanks go to Competition Coordinator, Roje Yap for his tireless work to put this competition and concert together.  A big thank you also goes to his committee  who helped during the competition and the judges on March 3 & 4, 2007.

A fine job was done by the competition Judges. 
This year's judges were the following:

WIND DIVISION Mr. Robert Wall
Associate Conductor - Clear Lake Symphony
Orchestra Director - University Baptist Church
Mr. Greg Dick
Director - Friendswood High School Honor Band
Mr. Bruce Brown
Free-Lance French Horn Artist

PIANO DIVISION Mr. Robert Wall
Associate Conductor - Clear Lake Symphony
Orchestra Director - University Baptist Church
Dr. Sooah Chae
Doctor of Musical Arts - University of Houston
Dr. Ariane Alexander Liao
Doctor of Musical Arts - University of Houston

STRING DIVISION Ms. Alice Steele
Violinist - Clear Lake Symphony
  Texas Orchestra Director (retired)
Mr. George Tate
Principal Violinist - Clear Lake Symphony
  Director - Dobie High School Orchestra
Mr. Patrick Sloan, Sr.
Principal String Bass - Clear Lake Symphony
  Director of Orchestra & Keyboard - Albright Fine Arts Academy

back to top
Webmaster & Designer: Mike Matula

For information on CLS, contact Bob Wall at clsbob@aol.com

Last Updated: 03/15/2008