Dr. Charles Johnson, Music Director & Conductor
Bob Wall,
Associate Conductor


Betty Wall, General Manager
32 Years of Great Music !

HOME

SEASON SCHEDULE

Program Archives

TICKETS

CONCERT LOCATION

INFORMATION

History

Orchestra

Music Director
Conductor's Corner
Players Committee

Symphony Society

CONTRIBUTIONS

Hall of Honor
Endowment & Scholarships
Scholarship Recipients

SPECIAL EVENTS
Youth Concerto
In-School Performances

Christmas Pops Gala

Great Chefs

RELATED SITES

CONTACT US

 

 

 

2008 Youth Concerto Competition Winners

The Clear Lake Symphony held a competition on March 1, 2008  for young artists from Houston area high schools, junior highs, and elementary schools. 
The Youth Concerto Competition winners will be provided with a scholarship and perform with the Clear Lake Symphony at the April 5, 2008 concert.  Forty six (46) participants participated in this year's competition.
 

Junior Wind/Percussion Division

Virginia McDowell (Oboe) Winner, "Oboe Concerto in G minor, 1st & 2nd mvts.", by Handel.  Age 14 in the 9th grade at Clear Lake High School.  Daughter of Bill & Debbie McDowell.  Studied oboe 4 years and piano 10-1/2 years.  Oboe teacher: Colin Gatwood.  Piano teacher: Joan Nassiri.  She enjoys girl scouting and church activities including orchestra.  Virginia has just earned the Girl Scout Silver Award.

Oboe achievements:
· Member - 2008 TMEA All State Philharmonic Orchestra
· Bay Area Youth Symphony
· Clear Lake High School Full Orchestra and Wind Ensemble
· 1st Chair - All Area, 2007 - 2008
· Regional Band, 7th - 9th Grade
· UIL Solo and Ensemble, Level One rating,  6th - 9th Grade
·Piano achievements:
· Member - Piano Guild, 9 years
· Sonatina Festival & Gold Cup, Superior Rating for 9 years

Honorable Mention
Saya Kawahara (Clarinet), "Clarinet Concerto No. 1, 3rd mvt.", by Weber. Music teacher: Natalie Landanyi

Senior Wind/Percussion Division

Jamie Jackson (Flute) Winner, "Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise", by Doppler.  Age 17 in the 12th grade at Clear Brook High School.  Daughter of Mark & Jana Jackson.  Studied flute 8 years.  Teacher: Norma Williams and Donna Jerz.  Jamie is a member of the Latin Club and church choir.  Her ambitions are to succeed in college and major in Biology with a possible double major in Classics.

· Received a No. 1 rating on Solos
· Region Band (2004 - 2008)

Honorable Mention
Lindsay Smith (French Horn), "Horn Concerto, 1st mvt.", by Jacob. Music Teacher: Roger Kaza. 
back to top

Junior Piano Division


Winston Wu
(Piano) Winner, "Totentanz", by Liszt.  Age 14 in the 9th grade at Friendswood High School.  Son of Honglu & Lisa Wu.  Winston studied piano 7 years.  Music Teachers: William Chaisson, Timothy Hester, Denise Prebilski, Kaori Kawata.  He enjoys computer programming.

· 1st Place, Student Affiliated Local Jr. Concerto Division
· Honorable Mention, 5th International Chopin Youth Competition Semi-Final, Jr. Division
· 2nd Pianist, All Region Jazz Band

 
Honorable Mention
Jia Ying Han (Piano), "Piano Concerto in D, 1st mvt." by Haydin. Music Teacher: Kana Mimaki.
 

Senior Piano Division

Wayne Lin (Piano) Winner, "Piano Concerto, 3rd mvt."  by Grieg.  Age 18 in the 12th grade at Dulles High School.  Son of Yi-Fu Lin & and Hui-Mei Chen.  Wayne studied piano 13 years and violin for 10 years.  Piano teacher: Yanzi Lin.  He enjoys music, tennis and natural sciences.

· Member - TMEA All State Symphony Orchestra, 4 years
· 2nd Place, HTMA - HYAC Piano Competition
· Winner, Houston Civic Symphony Concerto Competition (violin)

Junior String Division

Reshena Liao (Violin) Winner, "Violin Concerto No. 2, 1st mvt.", by Wieniawski.  Age 15 in the 9th grade at St. John's School.  Daughter of Warren and Jennifer Liao.  Studied violin 10 years.  Teachers: Fredell Lack and Eileen Chen.  Reshena's hobbies and interest include reading, running, spending time with friends, eating, spending time on the computer, and listening to all kinds of music.

· 1st Place - soloist, Greater Houston Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition
· Symphony Concertmaster, All Region, 2005 - 2006 & 2006 - 2007
· Scholarship Recipient, Starling Foundation

 
Honorable Mention
Ben Zanoni (Viola), "Viola Concerto in D. Op.1, 3rd mvt." by Stamitz. Music Teacher: Judy Offman.
back to top

Senior String Division

Wayne Lin (Violin) Winner, "Violin Concerto, No. 2, 3rd mvt."  by Wieniawski.  Age 18 in the 12th grade at Dulles High School.  Son of Yi-Fu Lin & and Hui-Mei Chen.  Wayne studied violin for 10 years and piano 13 years.  Violin teacher: Eric Halen.  He enjoys music, tennis and natural sciences.

· Member - TMEA All State Symphony Orchestra, 4 years
· 2nd Place, HTMA - HYAC Piano Competition
· Winner, Houston Civic Symphony Concerto Competition (violin)

Honorable Mention
Kyeok Kwon (Cello), "Cello Concerto, Op. 104, 1st mvt." by Dvorak. Music Teacher: Donna Rogers.
back to top

Thank You Roje Yap

Many thanks go to Competition Coordinator, Roje Yap for his tireless work to put this competition and concert together.  A big thank you also goes to his committee  who helped during the competition and the judges on March 1, 2008.

A fine job was done by the competition Judges. 
This year's judges were the following:

WIND/PERCUSSION DIVISION Mr. Robert Wall
· Associate Conductor - Clear Lake Symphony
· Principal Clarinet - Clear Lake Symphony
Ms. Melodie Cunningham
· Principal Flute - Clear Lake Symphony
Mr. John Stuckey
· French Horn Artist - Clear Lake Symphony

PIANO DIVISION Dr. Sooah Chae
· Affiliate Artist in Piano - Moores School of Music
Mr. Matthew Loudermilk
· Founder & Director - International Music Academy
· Doctoral Candidate - Moores School of Music
Dr. Kim Tyree
· Pianist - University Baptist Church

STRING DIVISION Ms. Alice Steele
· Concertmaster Emeritus - Clear Lake Symphony
  · Texas Orchestra Director (retired)
Mr. Kevin Black
· Principal Cello - Clear Lake Symphony
Mr. Kurt Gilman
· Director of String Activities - Lamar University

back to top
Webmaster & Designer: Mike Matula

For information on CLS, contact Bob Wall at clsbob@aol.com

Last Updated: 03/15/2008