Dr. Charles Johnson, Music Director & Conductor
Bob Wall,
Associate Conductor


Betty Wall, General Manager
34 Years of Great Music !

HOME

SEASON SCHEDULE

Program Archives

TICKETS

CONCERT LOCATION

INFORMATION

History

Orchestra

Music Director
Conductor's Corner
Players Committee

Symphony Society

CONTRIBUTIONS

Hall of Honor
Endowment & Scholarships
Scholarship Recipients

SPECIAL EVENTS
Youth Concerto
In-School Performances

Christmas Pops Gala

Great Chefs

RELATED SITES

CONTACT US

 

 

 

2010 Youth Concerto Competition Winners

The Clear Lake Symphony held a competition on January 9, 2010  for young artists from Houston Metro area high schools, junior highs, and elementary schools. 
The Youth Concerto Competition winners will be provided with a scholarship and perform as a featured soloist with the Clear Lake Symphony at the March 12, 2010 concert.  Fifty seven (57) participants participated in this year's competition.
 

Junior Wind Division

Nikita Patel (Flute) Winner, "Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise", by Doppler.  Age 13 in the 9th grade at The Woodlands High School.  Daughter of Paresh & Beni Patel.  Nikita has studied flute for over 8 years. Teacher: Rosane O'Conor.  Kikita loves music and plays the flute and piano. Art is another passion and she loves to discover how to work with new techniques and materials.  Nikita hopes to double major in Architecture and Music.

Musical  Achievements:
· Winner of Dennis Jennings Competition at the Houston Flute Festival - last 4 years
· 1st Chair, Conroe ISD Band - past 3 years
· Region Band, past 3 years
· TMTA music theory gold medalist - past 6 years

 
Honorable Mention*
Kaitlyn Alvarez (Bassoon), "Bassoon Concerto" by Mozart.  Music teacher: Cheryl Huddleston.
 

Senior Wind Division

Megan Pogue (Flute) Winner, "Concerto for Flute, CN 223", by George.  Age 17 in the 12th grade at Clear Lake High School (CLHS).  Daughter of Glenn and Molly Pogue.  Studied flute and piccolo for 7 years.  Music teacher:  Norma Williams.  She participated in the CLHS senior musical.  Megan spends her time reading, enjoying  family and friends, dancing and playing the flute.  Megan would like to become an elementary teacher and have a family while playing the flute here and there.

Musical Achievements:
· State & Solo Ensemble Contest - Received a 1 rating
· 2nd Chair, Clear Lake High school, Junior year
· Clear Lake Symphony Youth Concerto Junior Wind Division - Honorable Mention (2009)

Honorable Mention*
Daniel Cruz (Oboe), "Oboe Concerto, 1st mvt." by Mozart.
back to top

Junior Piano Division


Liana Wang
(Piano) Winner, "Piano Concerto No.23 in A, K488, 1st mvt." by Mozart.  Age 11 in the 6th grade at T. H. Rogers School.  Daughter of Yuqing Zhu. Liana studied piano for 7 years.  Music Teacher: Shu Hao Pao.  She is an avid speller, reader and artist who enjoys drawing, volleyball, swimming, skiing, and badminton with her friends in her spare time.  Liana hopes to be able to become a doctor or architect in the future and to be able to travel around the world.

Musical Achievements:
· Winner, Houston Young Artist Concert Gala (2009)
· Runner up, Fort Bend Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition (2009)
· 1st Place, Rochelle Liebling Kahan Child Piano Prodigy Competition (2008)
· 1st Place, HMTA Piano Contest & Brookmays Piano Festival (2007, 2008)
· Invited to play the piano on The Front Row Live Broadcast for KUHF 88.7 Houston Public Radio Channel (2009)

 
Honorable Mention*
Nathan Lo (Piano), "Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22, 1st mvt." by Saint-Saens. Music Teacher: John Weems.
 

Senior Piano Division

Lulu Chang (Piano) Winner, "Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, 1st mvt."  by Prokofiev.  Age 16 in the 11th grade at A&M Consolidated High School in College Station.  Daughter of Ping Chang and Zheng Ye (Lan) Yang.  Lulu studied piano since the age of 3 years.  Piano teacher: John Weems since 2001.  Lulu has been a prize winner in state, regional, national and international competitions.  She made her orchestral debut at age 9 and has performed with the Clear Lake and Brazos Valley Symphony Orchestra.
Lulu  has performed in master classes with Olga Kern, Jean-Phillippe Collard, Abby Simon, and Stephen Hough.  She enjoys reading, writing, singing and debate.  Lulu is president of the national chapter of the Model Organization of American states.  She is an outstanding academic scholar, taking seven AP courses as a junior.  Currently, she is ranked third in her class of 659.

Musical Achievements:
· One of seven finalists, MTNA Junior Piano Competition (2007, 2008)
· One of six finalists, Kingsville International Isable Sconti Piano Competition (2007)
· Winner, Texas State Music Teachers Association Piano Concerto Competition (2009)
· Grand Prize Winner, Annual Juanita Miller Concerto Competition (2010)
· 1st Place, Forum Young Artist Piano Competition
· 1st Place, Texas State University Young Pianist Competition
· 1st Place, Cypress Creek Music Teachers High School Piano Competition
· 1st Place, Baylor/Waco Piano Competition

 
Honorable Mention*
Gaurav Kikani (Piano), "Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16, 1st mvt." by Grieg. Music teacher: John Weems.
back to top

Junior String Division

Patrick H. Pan (Violin) Winner, "Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21, 1st mvt.", by Lalo.  Age 11 in the 8th grade at Westbrook Intermediate School.  Son of Dr. & Mrs. Y. S. Pan.  Patrick started playing piano at three and violin at seven.  Music teachers: Henry Rubin (violin) and John Weems (piano).  In addition to classical music, Patrick is interested in science (Grand Prize, Houston Regional Science Fair), math (First Place, Chapter MathCounts), computers (founder of his school's computer club and builder and constant rebuilder of his own computers), medicine (Board of the Houston Medical Museum).  He enjoys music composition and computer programming,  Patrick also plays chess (Texas State Prize) and tennis.  He plans to major in medical science and law in college and pursue classical music as his lifelong enrichment.

Musical Achievements:
· 1st Place, Houston Forum Young Artist Piano Competition (2006, 2007, 2009)
· Houston Young Artist Piano, Houston Young Artist's Concert (2009-2010)
· Concertmaster, Houston Youth Symphony, Sinfonietta Orchestra (2008-2009)
· 1st Violin, Regional Orchestra (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010)
Other Honors
· State & National Grand Medals, Duke University Talent Identification (7th grade recognition - 2007)
· Keynote Speaker, Annual Meeting of Gulf Coast Environmental Affairs Group (2007)
·Featured Figure, Child Prodigy television programs & Duke University interviews & publications (2007, 2008)
· Achievement Awards, from various government agencies, institutes & corporations (2007 - 2009)

 
Honorable Mention*
Andrew Shiau (Cello), "Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, 1st & 2nd mvts." by Saint-Saens. Music Teacher: Cornelia Watkins.
 

Senior String Division

Audrey Lee (Violin) Winner, "Violin Concerto, 1st mvt." by Barber.  Age 17 in the 12th grade at Cy-Fair High School.  Daughter Hitai and Catherine Lee.  Audrey studied violin for 12 years.  Music teachers: Kenneth Goldsmith (present); Lucy Shaw (former).  Audrey's ambition is to major in violin performance and form a professional string quartet. Her hobbies and interests include: baking, knitting, chamber music, sailing, reading and volunteering.

Musical Achievements:
· All State, Regional Band
· Concertmaster, Cy-Fair High School
· Quartet member, chosen for Gala from Madeline Island Music Camp

Honorable Mention*
Ben Zannoni (Viola), "Theme & Variations", by Shulman. Music teacher: James Dunham.
* Honorable Mention - will not be performing
back to top

Thank You Roje Yap !

Many thanks go to Competition Coordinator, Roje Yap for his tireless work to put this competition and concert together.  A big thank you also goes to his committee  who helped during the competition and the judges on January 9, 2010.

A fine job was done by the competition Judges. 
This year's judges were the following:

WIND DIVISION Ms. Linda Smith
· Clarinet Player - Clear Lake Symphony 
· Texas Band Director
Mr. Bruce Brown
· French Horn Player - Clear Lake Symphony
  · Free-Lance French Horn Artist
Mr. John Stuckey
  · French Horn Player - Clear Lake Symphony
· Private Music Teacher

PIANO DIVISION Dr. Charles Johnson
  · Music Director - Clear Lake Symphony
· Viola Player - Houston Ballet Orchestra
Dr. Sooah Chae
· Faculty - UH Moores School of Music
Dr. Soyoon Lee
· Piano Faculty - Lone Star College

STRING DIVISION Ms. Alice Steele
· Concertmaster Emeritus - Clear Lake Symphony
  · Texas Orchestra Director (retired)
Mr. Patrick Sloan, Sr.
· Principal String Bass - Clear Lake Symphony0
· Director of Orchestra & Keyboard - Albright Fine Arts Academy
Dr. Kurt Gilman
· Director of String Activities - Lamar University

Webmaster & Designer: Mike Matula

For information on CLS, contact Bob Wall at clsbob@aol.com

Last Updated: 11/29/2009