Dr. Charles Johnson, Music Director & Conductor
Bob Wall,
Associate Conductor


Betty Wall, General Manager
36 Years of Great Music !

HOME

SEASON SCHEDULE

Program Archives

TICKETS

CONCERT LOCATION

INFORMATION

History

Orchestra

Music Director
Conductor's Corner
Players Committee

Symphony Society

CONTRIBUTIONS

Hall of Honor
Endowment & Scholarships
Scholarship Recipients

SPECIAL EVENTS
Youth Concerto
In-School Performances

Christmas Pops Gala

Great Chefs

RELATED SITES

CONTACT US

 

 

We are now on Facebook

Clear Lake Symphony

2012 Youth Concerto Competition Winners

The Clear Lake Symphony held a competition on January 28, 2012  for young artists from Houston Metro area high schools, junior highs, and elementary schools. 
The Youth Concerto Competition winners will be provided with a scholarship and perform as a featured soloist with the Clear Lake Symphony at the Friday, March 9, 2012 concert at Gateway Community Church at 760 Clear Lake City Blvd., in Webster.  A total of forty two (42)  participants participated in this year's competition.
 

Junior Wind Division

Ayman Abouleish (Trumpet) Winner, "Fantaisie & Variations on the Carnival of Venice", by Arban.  Age 13 in the 8th grade at Westbrook Intermediate School.  Son of Amr Abouleish & Lamia Elerian.  Ayman has studied trumpet for 8 years. Teachers: Roman Jakubas (2004 to current) and Brad Hogarth (2004).  Ayman is a Boy Scout (Life Rank), plays competitive tennis, and enjoys reading and playing video games.

Musical  Achievements:
All Region Band - 1st Chair (2011), 2nd Chair (2010), 4th Chair (2009 - as a 6th Grader)
Principal trumpet - TMEA State Honor Band (2012)
Principal - Houston Youth Symphony Philharmonic Orchestra (2010 - 2011 Season)
Summer UH Cougar Band Camp - Intermediate School, 1st Chair (2010), 1st Chair (2009), 2nd Chair (2008)
Honorable Mention - Clear Lake Symphony Youth Concerto Competition (2010)



Photo by
Wendy Larsen Photography

 
Honorable Mention*
Megan Routbort (Flute), "Concertino" by Chaminade.  Music teacher: Ema Armanious.
 

Senior Wind Division

Jordan Brokken (Bassoon) Co-Winner, "Hungarian Fantasy (Andante & Rondo Ungarese)", by Weber.  Age 16 in the 11th grade at Westfield High School.  Son of Eric and Kristen Brokken.  Studied bassoon for 5 years.  Music teacher:  Michael Matusek.  He has a very rigorous class schedule this year with five honors classes and three AP classes while maintaining his ranking of 11th in his class.  Jordan is an active Boy Scout, a member his high school's Science and Spanish national honor societies.  Jordan's ambitions are to someday be a professional bassoonist in a Symphony orchestra.  His interests are music and cooking.

Musical Achievements:
Interlochen Arts Camp, Fennell Scholar (2011)
All State Musician (2011, 2012)
Brevard Summer Music Festival (2010)
Houston Youth Symphony Concerto Competition Winner (2010, 2012)

 

Alex Van Dyke (Saxophone) Co-Winner, "Concertino de Camera, 1st & 2nd mvts.", by Ibert.  Age 18 in the 12th grade at Mayde Creek High School.  Son of Judy Van Dyke and the late Stephen Van Dyke.  Studied saxophone for 6 years.  Music teacher:  Dan Gelok.  Alex enjoys his academic studies and is honored to rank as his class Valedictorian.  He is a member of his high school Golf and Academic Challenge Teams, and serves in leadership roles with the National Honor Society and Second Baptist Church Lead Team.  Alex plan on pursuing a degree in saxophone performance next year.

Musical Achievements:
Texas All-State Band (2012)
Houston Young Artists Concert Member (2010 - 2012)
NASA Region 8 Conference Featured Soloist, Sam Houston State (2011)

 
No Honorable Mention*
back to top

Junior Piano Division


Christine Tang
(Piano) Winner, "Piano Concerto No.2 in B-Flat" by Beethoven.  Age 14, in Clear Brook High School. Daughter of Punan Tang and Xianrong Meng.  Christine studied piano for 8 years.  Music teacher: John Weems.

Musical Achievements:
Qualified for MTNA, TMTA competitions
Participated in Forum Competition every year - winning multiple times
Participated in International Music Festival master classes (2011, 2012)

 
Honorable Mention*
Alissa Kono
(Piano), "Piano Concerto in D, 3rd mvt." by Haydn. Music Teacher: Kana Mimaki.
 

Senior Piano Division

Anna Wang (Piano) Winner, "Piano Concerto No. 3, 1st mvt.", by Prokofieff.  Age 15 in the 10th grade at Clear Lake High School.  Daughter of Liqiang and Aixia Wang.  Studied piano for 10 years and violin for 6 years.  Music teacher:  John Weems (piano) and Mr. Chavdar Parashkerov (violin).  Anna enjoys composing, surfing the internet.  She would like to study piano performance and take required medical school courses in college.  She has not yet decided what college to attend at this time.

Musical Achievements:
1st Place, TMTA Solo Competition (2011)
1st Place, TASO Juanita Miller Concerto Competition (2012)
Ranked 5th in All-State, 1st in Area (2011)
Composition selected for NASA's Human Symposium (2011)

 

 
No Honorable Mention*
back to top

Junior String Division

Ethan Le (Violin) Winner, "Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, 3rd mvt.", by Saint-Saens.  Age 14 in the 8th grade at Beck Junior High School.  Son of Hung and June Le.  Studied violin for 7 years.  Music Teacher: Kenneth Goldsmith and Sonja Harasim.  Ethan enjoys Paintballing, playing XBox games, snowboarding and basketball.

Musical Achievements:
Chosen as a Houston Young Artist multiple times by the Houston Young Artist Concert organization for both violin and piano performances.
1st Place, Houston Civic Symphony Young Artist Concerto Competition (2011 - 2012)
Accepted to Greenwood Music Camp (Summer 2011)
Performed on KUHF's "The Front Row" (2009, 2011)

 
Honorable Mention*
Kevin Zhang (Cello), "Cello Concerto in G Minor, op. 85, 1st mvt." by Elgar. Music Teacher: Olive Chen.
 

Senior String Division

Brian Bires (Viola) Co-Winner, "Viola Concerto in G Minor, 1st mvt." by Forsyth.  Age 16 in the 11th grade at Clear Lake High School.  Brian is the son of Christina Bires.  He began playing viola in the 6th grade under the direction of his mother, Christina Bires.  He is currently the private student of Lorenzo Golofeev.  He has been in region orchestra for 6 years and most recently made TMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra.  Brian is a member of Clear Lake Symphony and is a staff musician for Friendswood United Methodist Church. Brian also performs a many different venues around the Clear Lake Area as a freelance violist.  He is a member of National Honor Society and in 2011 he received his 3rd degree Black Belt and is an instructor of Tae Kwon Do.  Brian plans on majoring in Music Education with a minor in viola performance.  Brian lives in Friendswood with his mother and his 2 dogs, Popo and Pablo.

Musical Achievements:
All-State String Orchestra and soloist (2011)
Bay Area Youth Symphony Concerto Competition Winner
All-State Symphony Orchestra - Ranked 2nd in the state (2012)

 

Nathan Lo (Cello) Co-Winner, "Cello Concerto, op. 104, 1st mvt." by Dvorak.  Age 16 in the 10th grade at The Kinkaid School.  Brian is the son of Bowen and Shuli Lo.  He studied cello and piano for 8 years.  Music teachers: Brinton Smith and Tony Kitai.  Nathan enjoys run track, listening to all kinds of music, and hanging out with friends.  He also likes playing video games on the weekend.  In addition to practicing with his cello, he enjoys playing the piano.

Musical Achievements:
Piano
1st Place, Houston Forum for Yong Artists Competition (2004, 2006, 2008, 2009)
1st Place, Texas State University in San Marcos for Grades 3-4 (2005)
2nd Place, Houston Forum for Yong Artists Competition (2005, 2011)
2nd Place, Texas State University in San Marcos for Grades 4-5 (2006)
1st Place, Houston Tuesday Musical Club Foundation with $500 scholarship award (2006)
3rd Place, Texas State University in San Marcos for Grades 5-6 (2007)
Soloist, Bloch Piano Concerto Grosso
3rd Place, Texas State University in San Marcos for Grades 7-8 (2008)
3rd Place, Houston Forum for Yong Artists Competition (2010)

Cello
Philharmonic TMEA All-State (2010)
Symphony TMEA All-State (2011)
Symphony TMEA All-State (2012)

No Honorable Mention*
* Honorable Mention - will not be performing
back to top

Thank You Roje Yap !

Many thanks go to Competition Coordinator, Roje Yap for his tireless work to put this competition and concert together.  A big thank you also goes to his committee  who helped during the competition and the judges on January 28, 2012.

A fine job was done by the competition Judges. 
This year's judges were the following:

WIND DIVISION Mr. Robert Wall
Assoc. Conductor - Clear Lake Symphony 
Principal Clarinet - Clear Lake Symphony 
Mr. Kevin Henderson
Principal Trumpet - Clear Lake Symphony 
  Private Music Teacher
Dr. Angie Schindler
  Oboe Player - Clear Lake Symphony

PIANO DIVISION Dr. Charles Johnson
  Music Director - Clear Lake Symphony
Viola Player - Houston Ballet Orchestra
Dr. Soyoon Lee
Piano Faculty - Lone Star College
Ms. Tali Morgulis
Asst. Professor - University of Houston

STRING DIVISION Ms. Alice Steele
Concertmaster Emeritus - Clear Lake Symphony
  Texas Orchestra Director (retired)
Mr. Tom Dinardis
Principal Violin - Clear Lake Symphony
Texas Orchestra Director
Mr. Luci Manolache
  String Bass Player - Clear Lake Symphony

Webmaster & Designer: Mike Matula

For information on CLS, contact Bob Wall at clsbob@aol.com

Last Updated: 02/03/2012