Dr. Charles Johnson, Music Director & Conductor
Bob Wall,
Associate Conductor


Betty Wall, General Manager
37 Years of Great Music !

HOME

SEASON SCHEDULE

Program Archives

TICKETS

CONCERT LOCATION

INFORMATION

History

Orchestra

Music Director
Conductor's Corner
Players Committee

Symphony Society

CONTRIBUTIONS

Hall of Honor
Endowment & Scholarships
Scholarship Recipients

SPECIAL EVENTS
Youth Concerto
In-School Performances

Christmas Pops Gala

Great Chefs

RELATED SITES

CONTACT US

 

 

We are now on Facebook

Clear Lake Symphony

2013 Youth Concerto Competition Winners

The Clear Lake Symphony held a competition on Saturday, January 26, 2013  for young artists from Houston Metro area high schools, junior highs, and elementary schools. 
The Youth Concerto Competition winners will be provided with a scholarship and perform as a featured soloist with the Clear Lake Symphony at the Friday, March 8, 2013 concert at Gateway Community Church at 760 Clear Lake City Blvd., in Webster.  A total of forty five (45)  participants participated in this year's competition.
 

Junior Wind Division

Samuel James (Bassoon) Winner, "Bassoon Concerto", by Weber.  Age 13 in the 7th grade at Bayside Intermediate School.  Son of Stephen James and Beth Weilder.  Samuel has studied bassoon for 2 years.  Music teacher: Robyn Watson (private) and Chris Bennett (band).  Samuel enjoys playing video games, hanging out with is friends and band.

Musical  Achievements:
Region Band - 1st Chair (2012)
Region Orchestra - 1st part (2012)
District Band as 6st grader
UIL Solo Competition -1 rating (2012)
Bayside Intermediate Band -  1st Chair
Stars & Stripes - 1st Chair (2012)
BAYS Orchestra - member


 

 
Honorable Mention*
Derek Marcum (Bassoon), "Bassoon Concerto, KV191" by Mozart.  Music teacher: Amy Cupitt.
 

Senior Wind Division

Adam Sadberry (Flute) Co-Winner, "Flute Concerto in G, 1st mvt.", by Mozart.  Age 16 in the 11th grade at Montgomery High School.  Son of Alanza Sadberry and Karen Wilson-Sadberry.  Studied flute for 5 1/2 years.  Music teachers: Vicky Williams and nifer Keeney.  Adam's main goal in life is to become the principal flutist in a major orchestra as well as become a studio musician for recording movie soundtracks.  Aside from music, he enjoys school and hanging out with his friends.  Adam's friends are the reason that he hasn't gone insane and also the reason that he doesn't practice constantly.

Musical Achievements:
Texas All-State Member (2012, 2013)
Houston Youth symphony - Principal Flute / Piccolo
Houston Youth Symphony Concerto Competition - Honorable Mention

 

Elise Lasker (Oboe) Co-Winner, "Oboe Concerto", by Vivaldo.  Age 18 in the12th grade at George Ranch High School (Richmond, TX). Studied oboe for 7 years.  Music teacher: James Tyler (Beaumont Symphony memeber). 

Musical Achievements:
Houston Youth Symphony - member (2 years)
4A All-State Band - member (2 years)
Attended American Festival of the Arts Summer Conservatory (Summers of 2011 & 2012)

 
Honorable Mention*
Adrian Falco
(Saxophone), "Le Carnaval de Venise" by Demersseman.  Music teacher: Bob Eason.
back to top

Junior Piano Division


Nathaniel Zhang
(Piano) Winner, "Piano Concerto No. 17 in G, K453, 1st mvt." by Mozart.  Age 12, in the 7th grade
at Fort Settlement Middle School. Son of Mrs. Huijun Zhang.  Nathaniel studied piano for 6 1/2 years and violin for 2 years.  Music teachers: John Weems (piano) and Mrs. Li-Lan Zhang (violin).  Nathaniel is a passionate, enthusiastic, and energetic young man.  He loves to listen to classical music and sometimes composes his pieces and enjoys them.  Beyond piano and violin, he has never forgotten to find even a moment to build up his Legos World.  Like many other boys, he also likes to spend time playing video games, cards, and watching movies with his brother and friends.  Drawing things from his imagination is also a way to get him to release from the daily school work.  He wishes he could become a musician when he grows up.

Musical Achievements:
Houston Forum Auditions - 1st place in age group (2008 - 2013)
Houston Forum Youth Artists Competition - 1st place in age group (2009 - 2013)
Texas State University Young Artists Piano Competition - 1st place in age group (2012)
Blinn College Young Pianists Competition (8th and 9th) - 1st place in age group (2010 and 2012)
Blinn College Young Pianists Competition (8th and 9th) - 2nd place in overall winners (2011)
Symphony Orchestra of TMEA Middle School Region Concert - played violin (2011, 2012)

 
No Honorable Mention*
 

Senior Piano Division

Nathan Lo (Piano) Winner, "Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, op. 10, 1st mvt.", by Prokofiev.  Age 17 in the 11th grade at The Kinkaid School.  Nathan is the son of Bowen and Shuli Lo.  He studied piano for 13 years and cello 10 years.  Music teacher: John Weems. As an active teenager,  Nathan enjoys playing basketball, tennis and track. He is currently a member of the Kinkaid High School Track Team.  His favorite pass-times are working on computer and socializing with his friends in his spare time, while reading, studies and practicing both piano and cello actually consumes a lot of his after-school hours.  Nathan is a member of the following Clubs: Chinese Club, Young Republican Club and Native American Club.

Musical Achievements:
Piano
1st Place, Houston Forum for Yong Artists Competition (2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2012)
1st Place, Texas State University in San Marcos for Grades 3-4 (2005)
2nd Place, Houston Forum for Yong Artists Competition (2005, 2011)
2nd Place, Texas State University in San Marcos for Grades 5-6 (2006)
1st Place, Houston Tuesday Musical Club Foundation with $500 scholarship award (2006)
3rd Place, Texas State University in San Marcos for Grades 5-6 (2007)
Soloist, Bloch Piano Concerto Grosso
3rd Place, Texas State University in San Marcos for Grades 7-8 (2008)
3rd Place, Houston Forum for Young Artists Competition (2010)
Honorable Mention, Junior Piano Division - Clear Lake Symphony Youth Concerto Competition (2010)
1st Place, Texas Music Teachers Association (2012)
2nd Place, Texas Association for Symphony Orchestras (2013)
3rd Place, Fort Bend Symphony Orchestra (2013)
1st Place, Senior Piano Division - Clear Lake Symphony Youth Concerto Competition (2013)

Cello
Outstanding Soloist Adagio Khachaturian (2009)
All-State Cellist (2009)
All-State Cellist (2011)
All-State Cellist (2012)
Co-Winner, Senior String Division - Clear Lake Symphony Youth Concerto Competition (2012)
All-State Cellist (2013)

 

 
No Honorable Mention*
back to top

Junior String Division

Jenny Jiang (Violin) Co-Winner, "Violin Concerto in D Minor, op. 47, 3rd mvt.", by Sibelius.  Age 13 in the 8th grade at Cinco Ranch Junior High School.  Daughter of Yuli Jiang and Wendy Sun.  Studied violin for 7 years.  Music Teachers: Ming Qi (Assistant Concertmaster of the Houston Symphony), Scott Lao (1st violin section of the Houston Symphony, and Dr. Barbara Rask.  Jenny participates in track and plays on the top team in school and club volleyball.  She also likes to volunteer at her school and traveling to new places.  Jenny's future ambition is to become involved in business management.

Musical Achievements:
Houston Young Artist Rising Star (2011)
2nd Place, Junior String Division, Concerto Competition, Houston Civic Symphony (2011)
Concertmaster, Cinco Ranch Junior High Symphony (2011 to 2013)
Concertmaster, Region Junior High Symphony, Region 23 (2012)
No. 1, Junior High Region Violin Audition, Region 23 (2012)
 

 
Elaine Wood (Cello) Co-Winner, "Cello Concerto No. 1 in G minor, 1st mvt." by Kabalevsky.  Age 14 in the 9th grade at Austin High School.  Elaine is the daughter of Delmer and Elizabeth Wood.  She studied cello for 9 years.  Music teachers: Ann Victor, Olive Chin, Ella Bugerenko.  Elaine enjoys reading, participating in Science Olympiad Competitions and practicing cello.  Her college plans are to study in the medical field of Oncology.

Musical Achievements:
1st Chair, Region 13 (2011, 2012)
2nd Place, Houston Civic Symphony Concerto Competition (2012)
All-State Orchestra Member (2013)
 

 
No Honorable Mention*
 

Senior String Division

Meghan Faw (Violin) Winner, "Violin Concerto in E Minor, op. 64, 1st mvt." by Mendelssohn.  Age 19 and a high school graduate.  Meghan is the daughter of Cathy Faw.  She studied violin for 11 years.  Music teacher: Frank Huang.  Meghan likes to read, shop and spend time with her friends.  She plans on pursuing a music performance degree in college.

Musical Achievements:
Finalist, Fidelity Future Stage Competition (2010)
Member , TMEA Region Area, All-State Orchestra (2011)
Concertmaster of Virtuosi of Houston

 

Honorable Mention*
Marin Osawa
(Violin), "Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Allegro non Troppo" by Sainte-Saens.  Music teacher: Henry Rubin.
* Honorable Mention - will not be performing
back to top

Thank You Roje Yap !

Many thanks go to Competition Coordinator, Roje Yap for his tireless work to put this competition and concert together.  A big thank you also goes to his committee  who helped during the competition and the judges on January 26, 2013.

A fine job was done by the competition Judges. 
This year's judges were the following:

WIND DIVISION Mr. Robert Wall
Assoc. Conductor - Clear Lake Symphony 
Principal Clarinet - Clear Lake Symphony 
Mr. Kevin Henderson
Principal Trumpet - Clear Lake Symphony 
  Private Music Teacher
Dr. Angie Schindler
  Co-Principal Oboe Player - Clear Lake Symphony

PIANO DIVISION Dr. Charles Johnson
  Music Director - Clear Lake Symphony
Viola Player - Houston Ballet Orchestra
Dr. Soyoon Lee
Piano Faculty - Lone Star College
Ms. Tali Morgulis
Asst. Professor - University of Houston

STRING DIVISION Ms. Alice Steele
Concertmaster Emeritus - Clear Lake Symphony
  Texas Orchestra Director (retired)
Mr. Luci Manolache
String Bass Player - Clear Lake Symphony
Mr. George Tate
Principal Viola - Clear Lake Symphony
  Viola Player - Halcyon String Quartet
  Past President - Texas Orchestra Directors Association

Webmaster & Designer: Mike Matula

For information on CLS, contact Bob Wall at clsbob@aol.com

Last Updated: 10/18/2012