Dr. Charles Johnson, Music Director & Conductor
Bob Wall,
Associate Conductor


Betty Wall, General Manager
39 Years of Great Music !

HOME

SEASON SCHEDULE

Program Archives

TICKETS

CONCERT LOCATION

INFORMATION

History

Orchestra

Music Director
Conductor's Corner
Players Committee

Symphony Society

CONTRIBUTIONS

Hall of Honor
Endowment & Scholarships
Scholarship Recipients

SPECIAL EVENTS
Youth Concerto
In-School Performances

Christmas Pops Gala

Great Chefs

RELATED SITES

CONTACT US

 

 

We are now on Facebook

Clear Lake Symphony


2014 Youth Concerto Competition Winners

The Clear Lake Symphony held a competition on Saturday, January 25, 2014  for young artists from Houston Metro area high schools, junior highs, and elementary schools. 
The Youth Concerto Competition winners will be provided with a scholarship and perform as a featured soloist with the Clear Lake Symphony at the Friday, March 21, 2014 concert at Gloria Dei Lutheran Church at 18220 Upper Bay Road, in Nassau Bay.  A total of forty five (45)  participants participated in this year's competition.
 

Junior Wind Division

Derek Marcum (Bassoon) Winner, "Andante & Hungarian Rondo", by Weber.  Age 14 in the 9th grade at Clear Falls High School.  Son of John & Cheryl Marcum.  Derek has studied bassoon for 3 ˝ years.  Music teachers: Jessica Goldbaum and Amy Cupitt.  Derek is interested in pursuing a career in music.  He enjoys playing tennis, filming movie shorts, camping and watching sports of all kinds.

Musical  Achievements:
· Junior High Region Band - (2011, 2012)
· Region Orchestra - (2013)
· Region Band (2013)
· Area Band (2013)
· Honorable Mention, Clear Lake Symphony Concerto Competition (2013)


 

 
No Honorable Mention
 

Senior Wind Division

Cameron Hillebrand (Flute), "Poem for Flute & Orchestra", by Griffes.  Age 17 in the 11th grade and Home Schooled.  Son of Timothy and Susan Hillebrand.  Studied flute for 6 years.  Music teacher: Norma Williams.  Cameron plays in his teacher's ensembles and consistently places in the top TMEA band in his region. He also enjoys spending time with his friends and volunteering with his church's youth group.

Musical Achievements:
· Clear Lake Symphony Concerto Competition Winner, Junior Wind Division (2011)
· TMEA All-State Symphonic Band (2012, 2014)
· Houston Flute Club Outstanding Soloist, 10th Grade Division (2013)
· Honors Performance Series at Carnegie Hall, Band (2014)
 

 

No Honorable Mention
back to top

Junior Piano Division


Tomas Jonsson
(Piano) Winner, "Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K488, 1st mvt." by Mozart.  Age 13, in the 8th grade at Quail Valley Middle School GT Academy (FBISD). Son of Nils and Araceli.  Tomas studied piano for 8 years.  Music teacher: Katarina Loudermilk.  Tomas enjoys improvising on the piano with his father and brothers.  He is an avid reader and especially enjoys studying squid and World War II history.  He is also an active participant in his church youth group.  Tomas hopes to combine his loves and study marine biology and piano in college.

Musical Achievements:
· Houston Young Artists (2011 - 2012), (2013 - 2014)
· International Chopin Competition -
 2nd place (2011)
· Kahan Prodigy Competition - 2nd place (2009)
 

 
No Honorable Mention
 

Senior Piano Division

Stephen Wang (Piano) Winner, "Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op. 16, 1st mvt.", by Grieg.  Age 16 in the 11th grade at St. John's School.  Stephen is the son of Jihong Wang and Vivian Li.  He studied piano for 10 years.  Music teacher: John Weems. In addition to Stephen's piano studies, he loves to travel and play school sports.  He aspires to be a physician scientist and bring music to people around him.

Musical Achievements:

· Performed at Carnegie Hall in New York twice as a Winner at American Protege International and String Competition
· Houston Young Artist (2011-2012)
·TMTA Piano Competition, 2nd place (2011) (2012)
·

 

 
No Honorable Mention
back to top

Junior String Division

Helen Zhou (Violin) Winner, "Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, op. 61, 1st mvt.", by Saint-Saens.  Age 14 in the 9th grade at Seven Lakes High School.  Daughter of Diane Liu and Changxi Zhou.  Studied violin for 7 years.  Music Teacher: Ms. Mary Song.  Helen is a straight A student and enjoys playing violin.  While rehearsing with her school orchestra and studying may take up a lot of her free time, Helen always finds time to play computer games and socialize.  She wishes to pursue a career as a computer programmer and continue playing a violin as a hobby.

Musical Achievements:
· 1st Place, GHYO Scholarship Competitions (String Ensemble 2009, Philharmonic 2010)
· TMEA Region 23 Junior High School Symphony (2010, 2011, 2012)
· TMEA Region 23 High School Symphony (2013)
· TMEA All-State Violinist (2013)

 

 
No Honorable Mention
 

Senior String Division

Ethan Le (Violin) Winner, "Violin Concerto in D, op. 61, 1st mvt." by Beethoven.  Age 16 in the 10th grade at Cinco Ranch High School.  Ethan is the son of Hung and June Le.  He studied violin for 9 years.  Music teacher: Professor Kenneth Goldsmith and Sonja Harasim.

Musical Achievements:
· Houston Young Artist in violin and piano category (2009, 2011, 2013)
· Performed on KUHF's "The Front Row" (2009, 2011)
· Greenwood Music Camp (2011-2013)
 · 1st Place, Junior String Division, Houston Civic Symphony Young Artist Concerto Competition (2012)
 · 1st Place, Junior String Division, Clear Lake Symphony Youth Concerto Competition (2012)
 · TMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra - Violin 3rd chair (2013)
 

No Honorable Mention
back to top

Thank You Roje Yap !

Many thanks go to Competition Coordinator, Roje Yap for his tireless work to put this competition and concert together.  A big thank you also goes to his committee who helped during the competition and the judges on January 25, 2014.

A fine job was done by the competition Judges. 
This year's judges are the following:

WIND DIVISION Mr. Robert Wall
Assoc. Conductor - Clear Lake Symphony 
Principal Clarinet - Clear Lake Symphony 
Dr. Angie Schindler
  Co-Principal Oboe Player - Clear Lake Symphony
  Mr. John Stuckey
  French Horn Player - Clear Lake Symphony
  Private Trumpet Teacher

PIANO DIVISION Dr. Charles Johnson
  Music Director - Clear Lake Symphony
Viola Player - Houston Ballet Orchestra
Dr. Soyoon Lee
Piano Faculty - Lone Star College
Ms. Tali Morgulis
Asst. Professor - University of Houston

STRING DIVISION Ms. Alice Steele
Concertmaster Emeritus - Clear Lake Symphony
  Texas Orchestra Director (retired)
Mr. Jaime Koran
Principal Cello - Clear Lake Symphony
Texas Orchestra Director
Mr. Luci Manolache
String Bass Player - Clear Lake Symphony

Webmaster & Designer: Mike Matula

For information on CLS, contact Bob Wall at clsbob@aol.com

Last Updated: 05/24/2014